Visotor: 291118 HomeHome | ChineseChinese | Contact usContact us | Site MapSite Map
日月潭_en

HomeIntroductionDirector-General

Director-General
| David W. J. Hsieh   |  Liu, Hsi-Lin  | Chang, Shi-Chung  |
David W. J. Hsieh / Director-general
Educational Background
  • M.S., College of Engineering Science, Chinese Culture University
  • B.S., Urban Planning, College of Engineering, National Cheng Kung University
Past Experience
  • Deputy Director-general, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(Dec.2006-Apr.2012)
  • Director, Dapeng Bay National Scenic Area, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(June.1996-Dec.2006)
  • Deputy Director, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(Apr.1992-Jun.1996)
  • Section Chief and Senior Engineer, Department of Public Housing, Taipei City Government(Jan.1979-Apr.1992)
  • Standing Director, Taiwan Youth Hostel Association
  • Vice Chairman, Taiwan Visitors Association
Present Position
  • Director-general, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.
  • Chairman, Taiwan Strait Tourism Association
  • Honorary Chairman, Taiwan Visitors Association
Liu, Hsi-Lin / Deputy Director-general
Educational Background
  • Ph.D., Landscape Horticultural Group, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, National Taiwan University
  • Master of Forestry management(tourist behavior), School of Forestry, National Taiwan University
  • Bachelor of Forestry management(tourist behavior), School of Forestry, National Taiwan University
Past Experience
  • Chief of Planning Section, Penghu National Scenic Area Administration, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(Sep.1993-Sep.1998)
  • Chief of Planning Section, Yangmingshan National Park Headquarters(Sep.1998-Jun.2000)
  • Section Chief, and Senior Executive Officer, Planning and Research Division, Tourism Bureau(Jun.2000-Apr.2004)(Apr.2004-Aug.2004)
  • Senior Executive Officer, International Affairs Division, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(Aug.2004-Nov.2005)
  • Deputy Director, 4TH Department, National Youth Commission(Nov.2005-Sep.2007)
  • Director, International Affairs Division, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(Sep.2007-Aug.2009)
  • Chief Secretary, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(Aug.2009-Jul.2010)
Present Position
  • Deputy Director-general, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(Jul.2010)
  • Vice Chairman, Taiwan Strait Tourism Association(Jul.2010)
Chang, Shi-Chung / Deputy Director-general
Educational Background
  • Master degree in Management, Institute of Public Affairs Management ,National Sun Yat-sen University
  • Bachelor degree in Law, National Chung Hsing University
Past Experience
  • Chief Secretary, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(July 2010~Apr.2012)
  • Director, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C, R.O.C.(Dec. 2006~July 2010)
  • Director-General, Nan Tou County, Government, ROC.(Aug. 2003~Dec. 2006)
  • Deputy Director, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(Mar. 2001~Aug.2003)
  • Deputy Director, Dapeng Bay National Scenic Area, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C, R.O.C.(Nov. 1999~Jan. 2001)
  • Chief, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C, R.O.C.(Jan 1992 ~ Nov 1999)
  • Executive Officer, M.O.T.C, R.O.C.(Apr 1988 ~ Jan 1992)
Present Position
  • Deputy Director-general, Tourism Bureau, M.O.T.C., R.O.C.(Apr.2012)

update Day2014/04/02